> Home Page > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Town of East Gwillimbury considers it very important to protect the privacy and personal information that you may provide when visiting our website. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us such as feedback and registration forms. Any personal information you do voluntarily provide is protected according to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario).  Unless you provide personal information, we do not collect it. If you do provide personal information, it is kept confidential and is not shared, sold, rented or transferred to any third parties.

The site collects cookies, which are used to gather information about how you got to the website (were you referred by another website) and where you went on the website. These cookies are used for statistical purposes and to track user activity on the website. However, this is not used to collect private or personal information, identify you personally, or to gain access to your computer.

Please be made aware that you may find links to other sites on the Town website. However, having links to other sites does not mean that the Town endorses them and the Town cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites. Please be sure to read the privacy policies of any site you visit and any links to other sites that are provided are done so for your convenience. This privacy policy applies only to the Town’s website and information that is collected on this site.

Protecting individual privacy remains a high priority for the Town and please feel free to contact us if you have any comments or questions.