> Home Page > Government > Publications > Freedom of Information and Privacy

Freedom of Information and Privacy

The Town of East Gwillimbury strives to ensure that its governance, operations and activities are accountable and transparent, however, it must protect the privacy and personal information of the public. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) provides the framework to provide access to public information, while ensuring the protection of personal information.

Making a FOI Request

Submit the following to the Municipal Clerk:

  • The application fee of $5 (no taxes apply)
  • A completed FOI request form. Requests must be clear, specific and as detailed as possible with an original signature on the form.

Staff must respond within 30 days of the date of the request. If additional time beyond 30 days is required to process a request, the requester will be informed.

Additional Fees

As per Section 45(1) of MFIPPA, when there is a cost to fulfilling a request, the Town is entitled to pass them on to the requester.  You will be given a fee estimate if anticipated fees are $25.00 or more. 

Requests

Fee (subject to applicable taxes)

Photocopies and/or computer printouts

20 ¢ per page

Manually searching a record

$7.50 per 15 minutes (does not apply to requests for own personal information)

Preparing a record for disclosure, including severing a part of the record

$7.50 per 15 minutes (does not apply to requests for own personal information)

Developing a computer program or other method of producing a record from machine readable record

$15.00 per 15 minutes, if required

For records provided on CD-ROMs

$10 per disk

The costs, including computer costs, that the institution incurs in locating, retrieving, processing and copying the record if those costs are specified in an invoice that the institution has received

At cost

Appeals

If not satisfied with the Town’s response to a request or fee estimate, the requester may make an appeal to the Information & Privacy Commission of Ontario (IPC), within 30 days of receipt of the decision letter or fee estimate, by sending a completed Appeal Form or letter to the IPC Registrar including:

  • the appellant's name, address and telephone;
  • the Town’s name and file number;
  • a copy of the decision letter;
  • a copy of the request;
  • a brief explanation of the basis for the appeal; and
  • appeal fee for: 
    • personal information - $10
    • all other requests for information - $25